Visas and Services

Business Sponsorship

and Employer Nomination

Scheme (ENS)

The Business Sponsorship and Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) programs assist Australian businesses who are unable to recruit suitable local employees, to sponsor an overseas worker on a temporary or permanent basis. Because this is a skills based program, businesses can only employ professionals whose skills match an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List. Both programs are not points tested, have no age limit and are valid for employees and dependents (e.g.: spouse and children).

The Business Sponsorship Program allows an employer to recruit an overseas worker on a temporary basis for up to four years and provides an option for extension. During this period it is also possible to apply for a permanent visa thought the ENS scheme.

Under the Employer Nomination Scheme an employer may recruit a highly skilled overseas worker on a permanent basis, if the employee is currently working on a temporary visa or applying directly for a permanent visa.

The Business Sponsorship Process

Standard Business Sponsorship

Before employing an overseas worker a business is required to be approved as a Standard Business Sponsor by immigration.

To be eligible, businesses need to confirm they are legally operating in Australia and demonstrate their commitment towards Australian employees such as providing training, apprenticeships or supporting an industry fund.

Business Nomination

Once a business is approved as a Standard Business Sponsorship, they can nominate an overseas employee. During the nomination process, the business is required to provide details of the position and demonstrate this is a genuine position required for business operations. Employers also need to comply with Australian market based salaries.

457 Visa

Once a nomination is approved, the employee should apply for a temporary work (skilled) visa, the 457.

The employee needs to demonstrate they:

  • have the necessary skills and experience to work in the nominated position
  • meet English language requirements
  • meet health requirements

Overseas companies can also sponsor their employees by establishing a company or a branch in Australia.

ENS – Employer Nomination Scheme process

Nomination for a permanent appointment

To be eligible for ENS, businesses are required to:

  • Demonstrate they are legally operating in Australia
  • Demonstrate their commitment towards Australian employees such as providing training, apprenticeships or supporting an industry fund
  • Demonstrate this is a genuine position required for business operations
  • Comply with Australian market based salaries
  • Offer a skilled position in the applicant’s field that is full time and ongoing for at least two years
Permanent employer sponsored or nominated visa

Once the employer nomination is approved, the employee needs to apply for the permanent visa within six months.

The employee will need to demonstrate they:

  • have the necessary skills and experience to work in the nominated position.
  • meet English language requirements.
  • meet health requirements.
  • meet character requirements in Australia and their home country.

Dependent migrants will also have to meet health and characters requirements and meet the minimum English language level requirements.


Mobile Apps

Check your options to migrate to Australia with our FREE IPHONE AND ANDROID APP.

itunes androiddd  
Free Assessment

Take advantage of our free assessment of your best options. A licensed migration agent will review your information and contact you within 48 hours.

Free Assessment


Contact us

Contact us for more information about your visa options.